PRECIS support forum
http://forum.precisrcm.com/

Failed in Modl while Updating ancillary files
http://forum.precisrcm.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=55
Page 1 of 1

Author:  gkebede12 [ Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:13 pm ]
Post subject:  Failed in Modl while Updating ancillary files

Hi Tucker,

I still have the same "Failed in Model" as you see below. i think it the message appeared after updating Ancil. files.
------------------------------------------------------+-------------------------
REAL TIME : 04:03:23 CST Tuesday 18/Nov/2014 | RATE :
MODELS : HadRM3P (MOSES2.2), ERA15 (abxsq) | TIME :
RUNID : abcad | DATE :
STATUS : ERROR: Failed in model | MWLE : 0%
------------------------------+-----------------------+-------------------------
start : 1978/12/ 1 0:00z | COMPLETED : 0 minutes
CURRENT : 1978/12/ 1 0:00z | % : 0.000% of 1 Year 1 Month
end : 1980/ 1/ 1 0:00z | TIMESTEPS : 0/228096 (150 secs/TS)
------------------------------+--------------------------------------
also please find the attached leave file.

Thank you for your help

Girma

Attachments:
abcad000.abcad.d14322.t035348.leave.gz [3.58 KiB]
Downloaded 267 times

Author:  dmhg [ Wed Nov 19, 2014 10:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Failed in Modl while Updating ancillary files

Girma,
Two things
1. Is this experiment on your desktop PC or your laptop? The error is to do with MPD (i.e. multi-processor / running in parallel). I would not expect to see this on your desktop, which has already successfully run other experiments.

2. Your comments say "Driven by ERAIN" but you've created an experiment that is driven by ERA-15, which is an older, and now deprecated, reanalysis. You need to change the driving GCM to erain in the PRECIS user interface, not abxsq

David

Author:  gkebede12 [ Wed Nov 19, 2014 2:39 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Failed in Modl while Updating ancillary files

Hi Dave,
No it is not my Desktop computer it is my laptop. Sorry for the confusion.

Thanks
Girma

Author:  dmhg [ Wed Nov 19, 2014 2:53 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Failed in Modl while Updating ancillary files

Girma,
On your laptop, edit the file $HOME/setvars

On the line which reads

Code:
pathmunge $UMDIR/bin/mpich2/bin

change it to
Code:
pathmunge $UMDIR/bin/mpich2/bin after


save it and exit.

Now log out and log back in. Try running another experiment with ERA-15 abxsq sample boundary data and with Number of Processors set to 2 in the user interface. That will hopefully get the MPP working.

David

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/