PRECIS support forum

It is currently Wed Jul 18, 2018 3:55 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CDAT installation ERROR
PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2014 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:01 am
Posts: 13
Dear All,

Another error popped up.

Firstly, the model python is interferring with mint system and does not allow the computer to show the system applications (even after clicking) and others (e.g., dropbox). I only realised when my dropbox was not updated in my other machine. I clicked my settings button to keep my screen on because the interface was going black once the screen is inactive, and it wasn't working as well.

Secondly, I was trying in linux mint 15 and 17 but CDAT error has popped up:

nakhap@nakhap ~ $ precis
/home/nakhap/um/ui/precis: line 11: /home/nakhap/um/cdat-3.3/bin/wish8.3: No such file or directory

I inspected the directory and there exists in the directory.

I m very sorry to display a lot of errors. Please help me.

Thanks in advance.


Khandu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 9:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:29 pm
Posts: 118
Hi Khandu,
We see that error on systems which have installed 64 bit Linux but not enabled the running of 32 bit executables.
(All PRECIS code is 32 bit).

You need to install ia32-libs

Assuming your system is connected to the internet, try:

Code:
sudo apt-get install ia32-libs 


If that does not work, this may help
http://askubuntu.com/questions/107230/what-happened-to-the-ia32-libs-package

You will need to search around to find the specific method to enable the running of 32 bit executables inside of your 64 bit distribution of Linux.

Thanks

David


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 12:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2014 5:03 pm
Posts: 68
Hi Khandu,

David has answered your second question, here is my answer to your first point regarding the problem of the settings required to run and monitor PRECIS model interfering with other settings on your computer.

I recommend NOT adding (or removing if you have already done so) the line

Quote:
. ~/setvars

to your .profile file.

Instead I recommend typing this command only in the specific terminal that you plan to use PRECIS to either run or monitor experiments

All the best,
Simon

_________________
Simon Tucker
Met Office Hadley Centre


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2014 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:01 am
Posts: 13
Dear Sirs,

Thank you very much for continuously helping me sort out my and system issue. I managed to get the PRECIS interface but it is extremely slow comparing to last time. Creating the orography and surface file takes about 2-3 minutes and then the ancillary files takes forever. It takes forever to create ancillary files (for one monthly only for the default domain) and no updates have been made too in the ancil folder.

With regards to 32-bit issue, I install google earth (which was in 32-bit) to ensure its functionality. It also installs other packages related to 32-bit and I m sure I m right on this.

It is now running into second week trying to figure out the model. Please advice me.

Kind regards,

Khandu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 9:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:29 pm
Posts: 118
Khandu,
What is the configuration of the system you are running on?

I know you are using Linux Mint x64, which is fine. What is your CPU and how much RAM do you have?

When you type
Code:
top

and
Code:
ps -u



do you see any process that is running and using up the CPU?

Have you set the number of cores in the user interface (Configuration -- Multiprocessor Configuration) to be equal to the number of cores in your system?
If you have a dual core CPU, do not set PRECIS to use 4 cores or 8 cores, because you will slow down the model.

How big is your region, and what resolution are you running at? A large, 25km domain will take longer than a smaller 50km domain

Finally, does the system you are running PRECIS on have external remote access enabled (via ssh)? If we can connect via ssh, it could help us diagnose your problems with the model.

Thank you
David


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2014 11:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 12:01 am
Posts: 13
Hi David,

I have assigned two intel dell precisions assigned for the job and both of them have equal RAMS (8GB).

1. top shows:

top - 18:53:39 up 10:44, 2 users, load average: 0.00, 0.09, 0.20
Tasks: 278 total, 2 running, 276 sleeping, 0 stopped, 0 zombie
%Cpu(s): 0.7 us, 0.4 sy, 0.0 ni, 98.9 id, 0.0 wa, 0.0 hi, 0.0 si, 0.0 st
KiB Mem: 8097996 total, 7937676 used, 160320 free, 86368 buffers
KiB Swap: 8310780 total, 480 used, 8310300 free. 6418264 cached Mem

PID USER PR NI VIRT RES SHR S %CPU %MEM TIME+ COMMAND
2890 nakhap 20 0 1598520 243412 47376 S 4.6 3.0 18:29.85 cinnamon
1600 root 20 0 420484 160436 81560 S 4.0 2.0 12:50.47 Xorg
4835 nakhap 20 0 615036 23944 13900 S 3.0 0.3 0:09.46 gnome-term+
7 root 20 0 0 0 0 S 0.3 0.0 0:57.67 rcu_sched
13 root 20 0 0 0 0 S 0.3 0.0 0:04.20 rcuos/5
1593 root 20 0 193316 4548 3012 S 0.3 0.1 0:02.54 mdm
2548 nakhap 20 0 911452 20772 14536 S 0.3 0.3 0:10.07 cinnamon-s+
2908 nakhap 20 0 1440128 139608 25876 S 0.3 1.7 3:36.97 nemo
1 root 20 0 33872 3200 1484 S 0.0 0.0 0:01.84 init
2 root 20 0 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 kthreadd
3 root 20 0 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.67 ksoftirqd/0
4 root 20 0 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 kworker/0:0
5 root 0 -20 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:00.00 kworker/0:+
8 root 20 0 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:08.44 rcuos/0
9 root 20 0 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:53.46 rcuos/1
10 root 20 0 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:07.15 rcuos/2
11 root 20 0 0 0 0 S 0.0 0.0 0:03.81 rcuos/3

2. ps -u shows:

USER PID %CPU %MEM VSZ RSS TTY STAT START TIME COMMAND
nakhap 7455 0.0 0.0 428 264 pts/6 Ss 15:08 0:00 pdksh
nakhap 11005 0.0 0.0 22828 4124 pts/6 S 18:05 0:00 bash
nakhap 22183 0.0 0.0 18448 1296 pts/6 R+ 18:53 0:00 ps -u

3. Process running:
I m not sure about that even though I m sure all of the process in the window is being closed.

4. Number of Cores set: Dual (2) during the installation process. I m not knowing where to set the number of cores.

5. Domain size and Resolution

Size = 100x100 grids or 120 (east-west) or 80 (north-south) depending on the test.
Resolution = 25 km ( as I need to see Bhutan)

6. I tried the ssh access but since I m not using a router I m not able to figure out. If you can show me how to do that I will be more than happy.
Even I could not connect the university computer using the ssh shell.

Kind regards,
Khandu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 23, 2014 5:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:29 pm
Posts: 118
Hi Khandu,

For information, the number of cores for the PRECIS experiment is set in the Main User Interface window. Configuration-->Multiprocessor. Set it to two.

The number in the installation sets a maximum value of parallel PRECIS experiments. It means if you try to start three PRECIS experiments side-by-side, that the user interface will not let you.

Everything else appears acceptable. We need to solve your other error and then return to this one.

David


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group