PRECIS support forum

It is currently Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:25 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 6:27 pm
Posts: 15
Hi Tucker,

I still have the same "Failed in Model" as you see below. i think it the message appeared after updating Ancil. files.
------------------------------------------------------+-------------------------
REAL TIME : 04:03:23 CST Tuesday 18/Nov/2014 | RATE :
MODELS : HadRM3P (MOSES2.2), ERA15 (abxsq) | TIME :
RUNID : abcad | DATE :
STATUS : ERROR: Failed in model | MWLE : 0%
------------------------------+-----------------------+-------------------------
start : 1978/12/ 1 0:00z | COMPLETED : 0 minutes
CURRENT : 1978/12/ 1 0:00z | % : 0.000% of 1 Year 1 Month
end : 1980/ 1/ 1 0:00z | TIMESTEPS : 0/228096 (150 secs/TS)
------------------------------+--------------------------------------
also please find the attached leave file.

Thank you for your help

Girma


Attachments:
abcad000.abcad.d14322.t035348.leave.gz [3.58 KiB]
Downloaded 70 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2014 10:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:29 pm
Posts: 118
Girma,
Two things
1. Is this experiment on your desktop PC or your laptop? The error is to do with MPD (i.e. multi-processor / running in parallel). I would not expect to see this on your desktop, which has already successfully run other experiments.

2. Your comments say "Driven by ERAIN" but you've created an experiment that is driven by ERA-15, which is an older, and now deprecated, reanalysis. You need to change the driving GCM to erain in the PRECIS user interface, not abxsq

David


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2014 2:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 6:27 pm
Posts: 15
Hi Dave,
No it is not my Desktop computer it is my laptop. Sorry for the confusion.

Thanks
Girma


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2014 2:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:29 pm
Posts: 118
Girma,
On your laptop, edit the file $HOME/setvars

On the line which reads

Code:
pathmunge $UMDIR/bin/mpich2/bin

change it to
Code:
pathmunge $UMDIR/bin/mpich2/bin after


save it and exit.

Now log out and log back in. Try running another experiment with ERA-15 abxsq sample boundary data and with Number of Processors set to 2 in the user interface. That will hopefully get the MPP working.

David


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group